Author Box
Articles Categories
All Categories
Articles Resources

DV Lottery and the Process for Adjustment of Status (Form I-485)

February 27, 2012 | Comments: 0 | Views: 185

Through the annually conducted Diversity Immigrant Visa Program (DV), 50,000 visas are made available. It is a selection process among entries of individuals who are from countries with low rates of immigration to the US.

Getting a Diversity Visa

The normal registration period is between October and December. The US Department of State (DOS) conducts this program every year. Individuals have to apply during the online entry registration period. Winners, if they qualify will be granted a visa. There are a few eligibility requirements to qualify for the program. It is important to remember that all countries are not eligible. If more than 50,000 persons (under the family and employment based visa classification) came to the US during the past five years from a single country, this country will not be eligible for the current year's DV lottery program.

Through this Diversity Visa Lottery Program, you can get a green card if you were selected in the Lottery Program by the US Department of State. In addition, there should be a visa immediately available during the time you file Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status. Another requirement is that you have to be admissible to the US

Immediate family members can also get a green card as a derivative applicant. To qualify, the family member has to be the spouse or child of the primary applicant. Apart from this, a visa should be immediately available during they file Form I-485. Not to forget the family member should be admissible to the US.

Application Process

As mentioned earlier, the process includes filing Form I-485. But you have to wait until there is a visa immediately available to file Form I-485. If not, your I-485 application will be rejected. You can refer the current DOS Visa Bulletin, to check if visa numbers are available.

The I-485 application package has to contain many supporting evidence. You have to submit:

Two passport-style photographs If you are aged between 14 and 79 years, include Form G-325A, Biographic Information Copy of government-issued photo identity Copy of your birth certificate Copy of your passport with non immigrant visa (if needed) Copy of your passport with admission stamp (if needed) Form I-94, Arrival/ Departure Record (if needed) Form I-693, Report of Medical Examination and Vaccination Record Appropriate fees Certified copies of court records (if you have been arrested) Copy of the primary applicant's selection letter in the DV program from DOS Copy of the receipt for the processing fee of the DV lottery from DOS Primary applicants are also required to furnish proof of a high school diploma or its equivalent, or proof of two years of work experience in an occupation that needs at least two years of training or experience during the last five years.

Authorization for Work and Travel

In normal circumstances, if you have a pending Form I-485, you are allowed to apply for work authorization in the US and also to get advance parole (advance permission to travel and be admitted to the US).

Source: EzineArticles
Was this Helpful ?

Rate this Article

Article Tags:

Dv Lottery


Lottery Program


Immigrant Visa


Visa Program Dv


Immigrant Visa Program


Visa Program

Thus, you can apply for the negligence compensation under such circumstances in order to recover your loss, Negligence Claims, Negligence compensation Involvedness of Negligence Claims. The court

By: Simon Liva l Legal > Personal Injury l December 13, 2012 lViews: 291

If a lawyer is not able to devote enough time to your case then your defense is likely to suffer. Moreover specialization in one stream or other of defense is important so that the attorney can

By: Simon Liva l Legal > Criminal Law l December 12, 2012 lViews: 428

Filing a business bankruptcy can be a complex and critical task, but you have several options. You can consult your bankruptcy attorney to know which among those options is right for you.This is a

By: Harvard McIntosh l Legal > Corporations LLC l December 11, 2012 lViews: 234

You can always check for the treatments that are covered. This is because there are some policies which do not give you claims if you meet any kind of head injury.You can always check for the

By: Simon Liva l Legal > Personal Injury l November 05, 2012 lViews: 240

In Colorado, you have many Personal Injury Lawyers to choose from. When you choose the Law Offices of Andrew C. Bubb you instantly put years of experience and legal know how in your corner. Attorney

By: Dilshad l Legal > Personal Injury l October 25, 2012 lViews: 388

If you have been charged with a crime, speak with Boulder criminal defense attorney Steven Louth immediately to protect your rights. Steven Louth is a criminal defense attorney and criminal trial

By: Dilshad l Legal > Personal Injury l October 18, 2012 lViews: 243

In everything, it pays to know before something goes wrong. Unleash your uncertainties on US Tourist Visa.

By: Joyce Felisa Domingol Legal > Immigrationl April 24, 2012 lViews: 163

There is no denying that immigration is a very critical and sensitive area which greatly impacts your residence in a country and many other authorizations and rights associated with it. Your lawyer

By: Lance Brookel Legal > Immigrationl April 20, 2012 lViews: 216

A USA visa is required for immigration into the United States. Immigration into the United States can be a complicated process but it is also a major source of population growth in the country.

By: Karoline Hurfurthl Legal > Immigrationl April 20, 2012 lViews: 174

Many people may never have heard of the US investor visa, but the country actually does have one. It's not typically used by the average foreign visitor to the United States. The US investor visa is

By: Karoline Hurfurthl Legal > Immigrationl April 20, 2012 lViews: 185

Some foreigners choose to take on a US investment. Sometimes they see it as a more secure way to earn money. In other cases a US investment of a significant amount, usually half a million or more,

By: Karoline Hurfurthl Legal > Immigrationl April 20, 2012 lViews: 136

Much of the growth of America is attributed to US immigration. US immigration has brought a wide variety of people from a wide variety of ethnic backgrounds making the country one of the most

By: Karoline Hurfurthl Legal > Immigrationl April 20, 2012 lViews: 172

With the elections in the country fast approaching, immigration is the most talked about topic all over the world. The issue of the "undocumented" immigrant, which is the new name for "illegal

By: Samuel Beckettl Legal > Immigrationl April 10, 2012 lViews: 196