Author Box
Articles Categories
All Categories
Articles Resources

Australia Migration: How to Get Family Visas

April 20, 2012 | Comments: 0 | Views: 176

Family visas fall under what the Australian Department of Immigration and Citizenship (DIAC) officially calls Family Stream. Visas that fall under this category seek to re-unite individuals who have close family members that are Australian citizens or Australian permanent residents or eligible citizens of New Zealand.

There are many Australian visa options for partners, parents, fiance, children and other close family members of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible citizens of New Zealand.

It is important to mention that some visa options under the Family Stream may be capped and queued resulting to extended waiting periods in some cases. It is imperative that you get professional advice if you are thinking about migrating to Australia under this category. Migration agents will be especially helpful to you in this case. Experienced migration agents will be able to tell if there is a better visa option for you to pursue.

Visa Options under the Family Stream

Partner Category

This category applies to:

• Married couples

• Engaged couples

• De facto partners or what may be referred to in some countries as common-law spouses including same-sex relationships.

Parent Category

This category applies to you if you have a child who is in Australia and that child is an Australian citizen or an Australian permanent resident or an eligible citizen of New Zealand. It sounds straightforward enough but there are actually many Australian visa options under this category, and Migration Lawyers can direct you to the most appropriate choice to increase your chances of a successful application.

There are at least 9 Parent Visa options available. The first 4 visa options are for parents eligible for an Australian Age Pension by virtue of their age, but after being granted a permanent visa they will have to wait 10 years before receiving an Age pension.

• If you are in Australia

1. Aged Parent visa (subclass 804)

2. Contributory Aged Parent visa (subclass 864)

3. Contributory Aged Parent visa (subclass 884)

4. Contributory Aged Parent visa (from subclass 884 to subclass 864)

5. Contributory Parent visa (from subclass 173 to subclass 143)

• If you are outside Australia

6. Parent visa (subclass 103)

7. Contributory Parent visa (subclass 143)

8. Contributory Parent visa (subclass 173)

9. Contributory Parent visa (from subclass 173 to subclass 143)

Child Category

This category applies to you if you are a dependent child, an orphan relative or an adopted child of an Australian citizen or an Australian permanent resident or an eligible citizen of New Zealand. There are at least 7 Child Visa options where variations apply to whether the child is in or outside of Australia.

• If the child is in Australia

1. Child (subclass 802)

2. Orphan Relative (subclass 837)

3. Dependent Child Visa (Subclass 445)

• If the child is outside Australia

4. Child (subclass 101)

5. Orphan Relative (subclass 117)

6. Adoption (subclass 102)

7. Dependent Child Visa (subclass 445)

Other Family Category

Close family members of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents and eligible citizens of New Zealand who do not qualify for any of the above-mentioned Family Stream visa options have remaining options to consider. Again, you will need professional help navigating the minute details of these visa options in order to find out which one applies to you.

These visa options basically apply to remaining relatives, caregivers or aged dependent relatives of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents and eligible citizens of New Zealand who wish to come and live in Australia permanently.

• In Australia

1. Remaining Relative (subclass 835)

2. Aged Dependent Relative (subclass 838)

3. Carer (subclass 836)

4. New Zealand Citizen Family Relationship Visa (subclass 461)

• Outside Australia

5. Remaining Relative Visa (subclass 115)

6. Aged Dependent Relative (subclass 114)

7. Carer Visa (subclass 116)

8. New Zealand Citizen Family Relationship Visa (subclass 461)

Humanitarian Program - Split Family Provisions

Holders or permanent humanitarian visas can "propose" or apply for the entry to Australia of their immediate family members via the offshore Humanitarian Program or what is more commonly referred to as "Split Family" provisions. Two very important requirements here is that the proposer must have declared who his immediate family members are before the grant of his/her visa and that the offshore application must be made within 5 years from the grant of his/her visa.

Who are the immediate family members?

• Partner - spouse or de facto partner of the proposer

• Dependent child - minor child or stepchild not older than 18 years of age, or over 18 years old but dependent on the proposer

• Parent - parents or step-parents of the proposer if the proposer is below 18 years of age

Under the Family Visa category alone, people applying for entry visas to Australia have more than enough to learn and to take into careful consideration in order to assess their eligibility and increase their chances of success. This is where migration lawyers comes into the picture. You can look for a reliable Australia migration lawyer for a thorough assessment of your credentials. They will work with you and your family towards achieving your ultimate goal of obtaining permanent visas to Australia.

Thesa is an experienced writer and publicist. She has 13 years experience in writing well-researched articles of various topics, SEO web content, marketing and sales content, press releases, sales scripts, academic essays, E-books and news bits. If you need copy writing or article writing services, you can contact her at mtds@yahoo.com.

Source: EzineArticles
Was this Helpful ?

 
0
 
0
 
Rate this Article
 vote(s)
Feedback
Print
Re-Publish

Article Tags:

Australian Migration

,

Family Visa

,

Australia Immigration

,

Australia Citizenship

,

Migrating To Australia

Thus, you can apply for the negligence compensation under such circumstances in order to recover your loss, Negligence Claims, Negligence compensation Involvedness of Negligence Claims. The court

By: Simon Liva l Legal > Personal Injury l December 13, 2012 lViews: 291

If a lawyer is not able to devote enough time to your case then your defense is likely to suffer. Moreover specialization in one stream or other of defense is important so that the attorney can

By: Simon Liva l Legal > Criminal Law l December 12, 2012 lViews: 429

Filing a business bankruptcy can be a complex and critical task, but you have several options. You can consult your bankruptcy attorney to know which among those options is right for you.This is a

By: Harvard McIntosh l Legal > Corporations LLC l December 11, 2012 lViews: 235

You can always check for the treatments that are covered. This is because there are some policies which do not give you claims if you meet any kind of head injury.You can always check for the

By: Simon Liva l Legal > Personal Injury l November 05, 2012 lViews: 240

In Colorado, you have many Personal Injury Lawyers to choose from. When you choose the Law Offices of Andrew C. Bubb you instantly put years of experience and legal know how in your corner. Attorney

By: Dilshad l Legal > Personal Injury l October 25, 2012 lViews: 389

If you have been charged with a crime, speak with Boulder criminal defense attorney Steven Louth immediately to protect your rights. Steven Louth is a criminal defense attorney and criminal trial

By: Dilshad l Legal > Personal Injury l October 18, 2012 lViews: 243

In everything, it pays to know before something goes wrong. Unleash your uncertainties on US Tourist Visa.

By: Joyce Felisa Domingol Legal > Immigrationl April 24, 2012 lViews: 163

There is no denying that immigration is a very critical and sensitive area which greatly impacts your residence in a country and many other authorizations and rights associated with it. Your lawyer

By: Lance Brookel Legal > Immigrationl April 20, 2012 lViews: 217

A USA visa is required for immigration into the United States. Immigration into the United States can be a complicated process but it is also a major source of population growth in the country.

By: Karoline Hurfurthl Legal > Immigrationl April 20, 2012 lViews: 174

Many people may never have heard of the US investor visa, but the country actually does have one. It's not typically used by the average foreign visitor to the United States. The US investor visa is

By: Karoline Hurfurthl Legal > Immigrationl April 20, 2012 lViews: 185

Some foreigners choose to take on a US investment. Sometimes they see it as a more secure way to earn money. In other cases a US investment of a significant amount, usually half a million or more,

By: Karoline Hurfurthl Legal > Immigrationl April 20, 2012 lViews: 137

Much of the growth of America is attributed to US immigration. US immigration has brought a wide variety of people from a wide variety of ethnic backgrounds making the country one of the most

By: Karoline Hurfurthl Legal > Immigrationl April 20, 2012 lViews: 172

If you or your child wants to study in Australia then you have to know the different Student Visa Subclasses and determine which subclass or category will best apply to you or to your child.

By: Thesa Sambasl Legal > Immigrationl April 20, 2012 lViews: 138

Discuss this Article

comments powered by Disqus